Pages

Panjat

Thursday, February 23, 2012




Aktiviti baru -- panjat bukit.


Semua bermula sejak Nurul tiba-tiba mendapat seruan ke arah kesihatan. Sebagai kentang yang kental (macam saya seumur hidup dulu), dia belum bersedia untuk membunuh diri di gym, jadi saya ajak dia certain saya berbrisk walking di klcc. Alhamdulillah everything's going well and she didn't mind upping the ante by taking it to the hills.


We've been going up tarred hills, mainly those that leads to water pump houses so they're not as crazy as trails but tak lah sebosan parks. I'm so lucky that Melawati and Wangsa Maju has lotsa those so we vary our trips. But so far I must say that the awesome Jalan G Melawati hill is my favourite.


The hills are awesome. Seriously they are. They're gorgeous, they're not as crowded as the parks and they offer marvellous views that no amount of MTVing while treadmilling in the gym can compensate for. I sweat as much as I do on a 40 minute mill workout, and my pedometer would show about 5000+ steps per trip. I'm not sure if the calories burned are as much but hey, nothing beats fresh air, greens and the feeling of satisfaction once you get to the top, y'know. The gym is great but I find myself really slugging it out to achieve the last 100 calories burn, memang mcm shall-I-quit-shal-I-quit macam nak mampos. With the hills, I'm moving, I feel good, I can stop if I'm outta breath and often more than not, I will feel more energized than tired. Better sleep too.


I have to admit though, I haven't really shown much improvement. Reason: I sabotage myself all the time! I'm still pretty much the weak-willed fatass I was before, so although I do the walks and the hills, I have somehow put my guard down and selamba je makan nasi. Apakah?


So I'm starting again today, no rice diet, and noodles pun only for breakfast so I don't sambal crave and crash. I've also started doing tricep curls (albeit using the lightest weight haha), with 25-30-35 reps daily. Makkkk aiiii sakit gile! Once the reps feel easy and dah tak gigil I'll move on to the 3+ kg weights lah. Right now I don't wanna burn bright coz nanti cepat jadi abu and I'd spiral back down.


Will I be able to achieve my goal by May? I don't know. But at least the triumph I felt upon reaching the hilltops provides me the drive.


Nak join naik bukit? :)



Published with Blogger-droid v2.0.4

Magic 8 Ball iPod meme (mode bosan)

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

The way it works:
1. Put your iPod (nano/shuffle/classic) on shuffle.
2. Press forward for each question
3. Use the song title as the answer to the question.


How am I feeling today?
Virtual Insanity (Jamiroquai)
Like JayKaysaid, It is a crazy world we live in

Will I get far in life?
Bad News (Kanye West)
Huh? o_0 Awww mannnn!

How do my friends see me?
U Still Got It (Jamie Foxx)
Ahhhh sweetnye. Maksudnya walaupun gemuk dan berkedut, I'm still cute and awesome to you guys? *mata kedip-kedip*

When will I get married?
Green Onions (Booker T & The MGs)
Hallamak. Lagu funk soul classic zaman 70an, takde nyanyi, instrumental aje ni. What does that mean? Berteka-teki tapi kool all the time?

What is my best friend's theme song?
She Hates Me (Puddle Of Mudd)
She does??!! But I thought I'm her posse!

What is the story of my life?
Call Me Irresponsible (Frank Sinatra)
I have a fishy feeling that this shuffling thingy is rigged. How could my ipod know?! *Looks around suspiciously*

What was high school like?
Gerhana (Kumpulan Kembara)
Hahahahah. Ok la it wasn't that bad. Separa gerhana je lah hahahahaha :P

How am I going to get ahead in life?
Meniti PErjalanan (Hattan)
"Kini ku sendirian meniti perjalanan. Jiwa ku kehausan, rindukan pertemuan." Okay, who's playing with my shuffle? Who, fess up!

What is the best thing about me?
More (Usher)
Yeah I bring it every time baybeh! *JOget ala Usher*

How is today going to be?
Hey Jude (Joe Anderson)
Look at everything in a positive way, eh. Take a sad song and make it better. Indeed.

What is in store for this weekend?
party Rock Anthem (LMFAO)
Party-rocking on top of a hill. Bayangkan shuffle dalam hutan hahahaah

What song describes my parents?
Minority Report (Jay-Z)
Hallamak, ni lagu pasal Hurricane Katrina tragedy. Ape kena mengena ni?

What song describes your grandparents?
Teeth (Lady Gaga)
OOOkkaayyyyyyyyy. I think memamng tinggal gigi je kot skang ni. Yang lain dah deteriorate dalam tanah :P

How is my life going?
Hey You (Park Bench Theories)
A song about not taking crap from people, and standing up for myself. Lebih kurang lah.

What song will they play at my funeral?
Moment 4 Life (Nicky Minaj)Very positive lyrics. I think this is an awesome song that celebrates life.

How does the world see me?
On The Floor (J.Lo & Pitbull)
Hahahaha. I'm an animal that ters off the floor? Hahahaha pun bolehhhhhh

Will I have a happy life?
He Won't Go (Adele)
I do hope that special someone akan begini. Terima kasih tuhan, aminnnnnn!

What do my friends really think of me?
When We Get By (D'Angelo)
With awesome friends around, I'm sure I'll get by :)

Do people secretly lust after me?
Revolution (Beatles)
Woh. I'm actually kinda confused here :P

How can I make myself happy?
Comin' Home Baby (Michael Buble Ft. BoyzIIMen)
Yes yes my new home makes me happy. Walaupun bakal masuk ke rumah yang takde perabut langsung, saya tetap happy. Yay!

What should I do with my life?
Untitled - How Does It Feel (D'Angelo)
Hah? Nak kena ada six pack dan badan terbaeeekkkk macam D'Angelo? KE nak kena luahkan perasaan cinta kepada crush? Apakah?

Will I ever have children?
Di Perhentian Puduraya (Kembara)
banyak macam orang kat Puduraya?!

What is some good advice for me?
Desafinado (Frank Sinatra)
Ok, ok. Saya akan puji si dia banyak kali sikit hahha

What is my signature dancing song?
All Said & Done (Jamie Foxx)
Not exactly.

What do I think my current theme song is?
I've just seen A Face (Jim Sturgess)
Omg this is so true!

What does everyone else think my current theme song is?
Stardust (Michael Buble)
"The memory of love refrained." Memang diorang kata saya perahsia pun.

What type of men/women do you like?
King Nothing (Metallica)
Fineeeee! I admit, I do fall for bums, once in a while.

What kind of kisser are you?
Can't Take My Eyes Off You (Vicki Carr)
...which might be a little weird at first hehe

What's your style?
Dance For You (Beyonce)
"I wanna show you how much I appreciate you"

What kind of lover are you?
I'll Be Waiting (Adele)
Perserverance and loyalty. :D

What would be playing on a first date?
All Cried Out Redux (Jill scott)
Err... I hope it's played for the dope beat, not for its lyrics.

Where do you see yourself in 10 years?
Touch The Sky (Kanye West)
Hoyeah!

Now Dims Another Star

Sunday, February 12, 2012



She's gone.
Just as she touched so many lives across the world, she touched mine. I grew up with her music, I watched my mother and my aunt and practically everyone back in the 80s play her tunes and emulate her looks, she was one of my idols and my go to when I started singing back in kindie, all the way thru high school, thru uni until now.

She remained an idol to me, even during her turbulant days with drugs, Bobby Brown and the after effects of fame.

And thus she will remain, a woman close to my heart.
Thank you for being such a wonderful source of inspiration.
You will be sorely missed, but your legend lives on.


Rest in peace, Miss Whitney.



Whitney Houston, 1963 - 2012.

Baju fringe dan headgear bulu?!

Friday, February 10, 2012



Habislah.
Tahun ini pejabat saya buat Annual Dinner bertemakan tahun 1920an. Versi inggeris.

Niat nak pakai baju kebaya pendek atau kurung kedah dengan kain kelumbung batik kini tercantas.

Jadi apa yang harus saya pakai? Baju dress pendek beruntaian manik Ala Chicago? Tunic chiffon dengan seluar flare berwarna pastel, dengan topi clochet? Atau Charlie Chaplin getup terus (dengan misai Hitlernya)?

Conceptually it is absolutely fantastic, the flapper era is elegant, fun and full of stage persona. But realistically, it ain't too kind on people who are not stick thin with no books or butts. Which literally translates to looking like a lumpy, sequined potato sack.

Haish mampos, mampos.




Chantek ke akak?



Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5